Great Southern Great Science Symposium 2017

Programme

0800: Late registration opens

Session One

0845: Opening - Dr Craig Sinclair, Chair, Great Southern Science Council
0855: Welcome to Country - Vernice Gillies
0900: Recorded Presentation - Professor Peter Klinken, Chief Scientist of Western Australia
0910: Volunteers make a difference for patients with dementia/delirium in a hospital setting
    Di van Clarke  (WACHS - Great Southern Albany Health Campus)
    Craig Sinclair  (University of Western Australia - Rural Clinical School of Western Australia)
0930: Improving our understanding of Albany groundwater resources to meet the challenges of a drying climate
    Andrew Maughan  (Department of Water, Albany)
    Yesertener, C.  (Department of Water, Perth)
    Ryan, A.  (Department of Water, Perth)
0950: Marine Science Project
    Albany Senior High School student presentations
1010: Introduction of Posters
    Rick Fennessy et.al.
1015: Morning tea and posters

Session Two

1035: Leafy Sea Dragon update video
    Nerida Wilson  (Western Australian Museum, Welshpool)
1040: Evolution and conservation consequences of bird pollination in Eucalyptus caesia, a rare granite outcrop endemic of Western Australia
    Nicole Bezemer  (Centre of Excellence in Natural Resource Management, UWA, Albany)
    Siegfried Krauss  (Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, Kings Park, Perth)
    Stephen Hopper  (Centre of Excellence in Natural Resource Management, UWA, Albany)
    David Roberts  (Botanic Gardens and Parks Authority, Kings Park, Perth)
1100: Just a bit of bush - what we didn't know and implications for data usage
    Libby Sandiford  (Consultant Botanist for Bush Heritage Australia, Albany)
1120: South coast snapshot
    Meredith Spencer  (South Coast Natural Resource Management, Albany)
    Hewitt, P.J.  (South Coast Natural Resource Management, Albany)
    Chilton, R.M.  (South Coast Natural Resource Management, Albany)
1140: Vegetation behaviour at Bremer Bay
    Nathan McQuoid  (Landscape Ecologist, Bremer Bay)
1200: Seasonal growth rates and calcifying fluid carbonate chemistry of high-latitude coral in Western Australia
    Claire L. Ross  (UWA Oceans Institute and School of Earth Sciences, Perth)
    Verena Schoepf  (UWA Oceans Institute and School of Earth Sciences, Perth)
    James L. Falter  (UWA Oceans Institute and School of Earth Sciences, Perth)
    Malcolm T. McCulloch  (UWA Oceans Institute and School of Earth Sciences, Perth)
1220: What lies beneath the Bremer canyon? The offshore geology of Australia's southwestern margin
    Jane Cunneen  (Department of Applied Geology, Curtin University, Perth)
    Amanda Buckingham  (Fathom Geophysics Pty Ltd., Dunsborough)
1240: Introduction of poster presenters
    John Blake, Craig Sinclair, Katy Evans, Dora Adeline
1245: Lunch and poster session

Session Three

1315: Breeding healthier Australian apples based on cardiovascular benefits
    Michael J. Considine  (School of Molecular Sciences, and the UWA School of Agriculture and Environment, Perth)
    Wallace Cowling  (UWA Institute of Agriculture, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Matt N. Nelson  (UWA Institute of Agriculture, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Catherine Bondonno  (School of Medicine and Pharmacology, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Nicolo Bondonno  (School of Medicine and Pharmacology, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Kevin Croft  (School of Medicine and Pharmacology, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Jonathon Hodgson  (UWA Institute of Agriculture, University of Western Australia, Perth)
    Kevin Lacey  (Temperate Horticulture, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia, South Perth)
    Steele Jacob  (Temperate Horticulture, Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia, South Perth)
1335: Developing a dual purpose, long season wheat production 'package' for the high rainfall zone
    John Blake  (The Stirlings to Coast Farmers R&D project team)
    Jake McGuire  (The Stirlings to Coast Farmers R&D project team)
    Nathan Dovey  (The Stirlings to Coast Farmers R&D project team)
1355: Adoption of perennial shrub and pasture systems to diversify feedbase options and reduce methane emission intensity during autumn feed gaps
    Gonzalo Mata  (CSIRO Agriculture and Food, Floreat)
    Kanako Tomita  (South Coast Natural Resource Management Inc., Albany)
    Andrew F. Toovey  (CSIRO Agriculture and Food, Floreat)
    Charlotte Powis  (South Coast Natural Resource Management Inc., Albany)
    David Broadhurst  (South Coast Natural Resource Management Inc., Albany)
1415: The life and times of snails and slugs
    John Moore  (Department of Agriculture and Food, Albany)
    Svetlana Micic  (Department of Agriculture and Food, Albany)
1435: The trapdoor spiders of south-western Australia: evolution, diversity and conservation of an iconic fauna
    Mark S. Harvey  (Western Australian Museum)
    Joel A. Huey  (Western Australian Museum)
    ichael G. Rix  (Queensland Museum, South Brisbane)
1455: Afternoon tea

Session Four

1510: Secrets At Sunrise video
1510: Conservation and Citizen Science - a forum comprising contributions on:
The Noongar of south western Australia: a case study of long term biodiversity conservation in old, fragile landscapes
    Lullfitz, Alison  (Centre of Excellence in Natural Resource Management, UWA, Albany)
    Pettersen, Carol  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Reynolds, Ron (Doc)  (Esperance Nyungar Elder)
    Eades, Aden  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Dean, Averil  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Knapp, Lynette  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Yorkshire-Selby, Gail  (Esperance Nyungar Elder)
    Woods, Eliza  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Woods, Treasy  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Eades, Eugene  (Menang Noongar Elder)
    Dortch, Joe  (Centre for Rock Art Research and Management, UWA, Perth)
    Guilfoyle, David  (Applied Archaeology International)
    Hopper, Stephen  (Centre of Excellence in Natural Resource Management, UWA, Albany)
Measuring how well our conservation strategies are working. Citizen science based ecological monitoring at Balijup Farm, Tenterden
    Anthony Peterson  (Citizen scientist)
    Basil Schur  (Green Skills, Denmark)
Using short film documentaries on the Youtube platform to promote South Coast environmental projects
    Basil Schur  (Green Skills, Denmark)
General forum and discussion on Citizen Science projects
1630: Close - Dr Craig Sinclair

Posters

Assessing clonal variability in Chardonnay for future climate change
Influence of climate and variety on pre-fermentative cold maceration
Cabernet Sauvignon grapevine clones selected on viticultural and wine characteristics
    Rick Fennessey et.al.  (Department of Agriculture and Food Western Australia, Bunbury, and other organisations)

Developing a noodle wheat production package for the high rainfall zone
    John Blake, Nathan Dovey and Jake McGuire  (Stirlings to Coast Farmers research team)

Lego Club
    Dora Adeline  (Albany Public Library)

Optimising advance care planning in dementia through supported decision-making
    Craig Sinclair et.al.  (many organisations)

The Great Southern Rocks: Curtin students learn from billion year old rocks around Albany
    Katy Evans, Rob Madden and Alex Walker  (Department of Applied Geology, Curtin University, Perth)


Albany's Great Southern Great Science Symposium showcases projects, programs and collaborations driving excellence in science endeavours in southwest Western Australia. The Symposium promotes science to everyone in the Great Southern community who have a passion for life and the sciences.

Featuring oral presentations, Question & Answer sessions and posters from a wide range of science professionals and students working and studying in the Great Southern region of Western Australia, it covers all aspects of regional community life.

Since 2010, the GSGS Symposium has been an accessible platform for scientists, educators, industry professionals, school and university students and community members to explore interests in scientific research and teaching in the local area. The popularity of GSGS is seen by the increasing attendance over the years, with more than 100 delegates participating 2015.

Great Southern Great Science topics range from agriculture to anthropology, from marine science to medicine and health as well as a lot more. All science-based topics can be presented.

Great Southern Great Science Symposium is curated and hosted in Albany by the Great Southern Science Committee. The organising team is Wal Anderson, Paul Wettin, Rachael Wilsher-Saa and Liz Tanner.

History

At the time of its inception in 2008 the Great Southern Great Science Symposium was one of the first such symposia to be held in Australia.

Papers are invited from scientists and science communicators whose work is conducted in the great southern region of Western Australia, or whose work has importance for lifestyle, economics, environment and social aspects of regional community life. Presentations and posters cover relevant scientific topics and are presented in terms clearly understood by non-specialists, the general public audience and students.

Previous highlights include the science projects presented by local secondary school students, who showed great enthusiasm for their work.

The last Great Southern Great Science Symposium was held just prior to the start of National Science Week on 14th August 2015 at the Albany Entertainment Centre.

It was attended by 180 people and showcased excellent, interesting and beneficial science projects being conducted in the Great Southern. Presentations were made on topics such as marine science, plant and animal sciences, forestry, biodiversity, fresh water ecology, human bioscience, soil science and geology. One of the highlights of this and previous symposia has been the contributions of local secondary schools, whose students have shown remarkable enthusiasm for their science projects.

For more details of previous papers you can download the 2015 symposium proceedings.